Tuesday, April 26, 2011

British rock, you say?

Listening to: Radio 1

Nothing much to blog about these days, so I'm just gonna share more new British music. Not quirky indie for a change...more 'rock' I guess.

Free - Twin Atlantic

The Waiting Room - We Are The Ocean

Higher and Higher - The Blackout

Interestingly, Twin Atlantic's first EP was produced by Romesh Dodangoda, who also produced The Blackout's first album/EP...and We Are The Ocean have apparently supported The Blackout on tour. Howzzat, fact fans?


Sunday, April 24, 2011

Remembering the remixes

Listening to: Radio 1

It's Sunday...and in my world, that means 'flashback'. A little known fact (or is it?) is that while growing up, my idol was the one and only Mariah Carey. Before she went bat shit anyway. I wanted to be as beautiful and as talented as her. Ah well, one can dream.

Aaanyway, instead of giving you the usual 'single' versions of some of my preferred Mariah tracks, I figured I'd give you the remixes...the ones you may not have heard before.

Dreamlover - Club Joint Mix (not sure if this is an official mix, but I ♥ it)

Fantasy - Bad Boy Remix ft. Ol' Dirty Bastard

Always Be My Baby - Mr. Dupri Mix ft. Da Brat and Xscape

Honey - So So Def Remix ft. Da Brat and Jermaine Dupri

The '90s were cool, yo. Don't let anyone tell you otherwise.

Friday, April 15, 2011

On the IPL *barf*

Listening to: Radio 1

So I watched a bit of the KKR v DC match a few days back...ugh. Words/phrases that came to mind: tacky, decadent, grotesquely flamboyant. I mean the cricket is good (because the cricketers are good and cricket, in general, is good), but it's masked by ridiculous cheerleaders and nauseating product placement. Why the hell are there cheerleaders?!?! Totally unnecessary (if I wanted to see sexy women shaking their perfectly toned naked midriffs, I'd just watch this). Not to mention it's totally hypocritical in a cultural context, but let's not go there.

Everything about IPL just screams nouveau-riche at me. Maybe I'm being snobbish, I dunno.

Anyway, whatever. I don't know why I care (I mean the way Kallis is playing, Moggie's not gonna get to hold a bat this season anyway). I think the post-WC lull has got me looking for cricket. I'm sort of following county cricket, for goodness' sake! At least there, the focus is on the cricket...I'll take that over IPL any day.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

What a start to the New Year!

Listening to: nothing

So yeah, I passed my viva :-)

Happy New Year everybody!

Saturday, April 09, 2011

Behold the moment I died and went to heaven

Listening to: my heart thumping

OK so I don't really know how to put this, other than to say...


Now let me tell you how.

Middlesex CCC are playing Cambridge MCCU this weekend, in Cambridge. In case you've been living under a rock for the past I-don't-know-how-long, England fast bowler Steven Finn plays for Middlesex (along with England captain Andrew Strauss and England batsman - and my future husband - Eoin Morgan). So I knew Finny was gonna be in Cambridge this weekend (the other two are on post-WC leave and IPL duty respectively), and decided to do viva-prep all day and then cycle over to Fenner's for a bit of the afternoon session.

I got to Fenner's and I watched the cricket and took a few photos, all the while surreptitiously trying to spot the delectable Mr Finn. I mean he's 6'7"...surely he can't be that difficult to find? And sure enough, he wasn't...'cos a few mins later I saw him walking towards the bench where I was sitting!!!!!!!!!! He was with another guy who I assumed was a friend. I kinda whimpered "Finny" (I was sooooooo nervous and excited and my heart was RACING) and I don't think he heard me but the other guy did and he stopped and then Finny looked at me and smiled and then I asked "could I get a photo please?" and he said "yeah sure" and then I like a dumbass turned my camera OFF (so classy, PR :-| ). So then I fumbled and turned it back on again and the other guy offered to take the photo so I said yes please. And then I said "hmm maybe I should stand on the bench" and they laughed and then Finny stood next to me (and I almost died) and then we took the photo and then I said "thank you" and he said "no worries" and then I said "good luck" and he said "thanks" and then I sat down and then I realised that the other guy was actually a journalist about to interview him. Oops.

So yeah. I was planning on just getting an extensively zoomed-in picture of his right foot or something, and instead he stood next to me and I got a photo of us. Perhaps I should buy a lottery ticket today?
yes, that's how much I was smiling/blushing
I should probably try and calm down and get some work done now. EEE!

Sunday, April 03, 2011

I wish I was this cool

Listening to: Radio 1

That's one of my tags on tumblr. I mean is it too much to ask to be effortlessly cool? I wanna be one of those people that rolls out of bed looking awesome. Haha wishful thinking indeed.

Aaanyway, here are a few songs that make me wish I was cool. It's been a while since a music post so...

Get Away - Yuck

I dunno why, but this reminds me of Smashing Pumpkins
Whirring - The Joy Formidable

Yay, yet another cool Welsh band!
Undertow - Warpaint

Random fact: This video was apparently directed by the girl who came in 40 Days and 40 Nights
If You Wanna - The Vaccines

"What Did You Expect From The Vaccines?" is such a cool album title!
Brick by Brick - Arctic Monkeys

Anyone else feel like they've been transported back to the '60s?
I'm really looking forward to the next Monkeys single. Is "Don't Sit Down 'Cause I've Moved Your Chair" an amazing title or what?!

Hope you like this stuff. If you know of any similar music that I may not have come across, feel free to suggest!

Friday, April 01, 2011

The time has come

Listening to: Radio 1

Four years have passed, and we're back where we belong - in the World Cup final. It's not gonna be easy. Today brought a setback that would've been huge even if our opponents didn't have the world's greatest batsman in their side:

But oh well, what to do.

The team have been preparing for tomorrow, no doubt...and so have I. The near-faded Sri Lanka cricket t-shirt has been ironed, and the war paint applied:

I will now attempt to get to bed before sunrise (it's not as easy as it sounds).

Go do your best, boys...make us proud.