Wednesday, May 16, 2012


I think I've mentioned this before but I can't be bothered trawling through my posts to find the link...basically, I have/had this plan to start looking into adoption once I hit 35. The reasoning was that I'd have a secure job by then, complete with all the trimmings - nice house in a good neighbourhood, reasonable income etc. I'm turning 29 soon. I like to think I've got a stable job. I'm not earning a lot, but my income will (hopefully) increase in the next 6 years. I already have a nice place in a good neighbourhood. I'm gonna learn how to drive this year. So basically, I'm almost there. Which is kinda nice, I suppose...

...but it's also scary. I mean, do I have the guts to go through with it? Or will it be like my fleeting flirtation with the idea of applying for X Factor? And if I do go ahead with it, what if I'm a crap mother? I know that's a question every prospective mother asks herself at some point, but it doesn't make it any less an issue.

It all seems rather callous to type this up on a blog. But...yeah. My colleagues have kids. Most of my classmates/batchmates are having kids. I've been broody for the past I don't know how many years. This kind of post was just waiting to happen.

Anyhoo, we'll re-evaluate in 6 years' time. Maybe I would've grown up by then. lulz

Monday, May 14, 2012

I wish...

...that I could ogle hot guys on the bus without worrying that they might be students.

He was hot :(

Sunday, May 13, 2012

I need another life

Jonathan Overend, possibly the greatest radio tennis commentator to grace the airwaves in recent history (yeah I'm a fan, how'd you guess?) is in a jazz band.

James Toseland, former world superbike champion and all round hottie sings and plays the piano really really well.

I want to be good at my job, but I also want something more. I know I said I don't mind being defined by my job, and that's true - I don't. But as I sit in my living room on a Sunday afternoon marking project reports, I wish I had an outlet. All this work and no play just makes me feel a bit dull.

Unfortunately I live in the middle of nowhere, so what chance do I have eh. *sigh*