Friday, December 19, 2008

T minus 7hrs for the journey home

Listening to: Radio 1

So much for my "I'm a student and therefore too broke to buy presents"...
Mother: Can you get a gift for Aunty A? She always cooks for you when you come
Me: Ah yeah no prob
Mother: Aney darling better get something for Aunty B also no?
Me: Hmm ok
Mother: Ah one more thing, can you get something for Akki X as well? She likes those [blah blah blah] things
Me: Erm...I'll see if there's something small
Mother: Oh and another thing, so-and-so was saying [insert random ailment] remember those things at Boots? Aney bring some please
Me: Mother! I only have 20kg allowance...these things add up
Mother: Ah then ok...don't worry about it...I was just saying because she was finding it really difficult...but never mind
Me: *Sigh* Ok ok I'll try and bring it
Mother: No no don't worry if it's a hassle, you just come will you
Me: [pregnant pause] No I'll bring it
Mother: Aney thank you baba. I can't wait to see you!
Me: I can't wait to see you too, Ammi
Ugh my bag is so heavy. I should say here that the above dialogue wasn't an exercise in emotional blackmail by my mother. It's just me being unable to say no to her.

But enough of the grumbling. I'm so bloody excited (yes I think I've already mentioned that quite a bit). It's a bit weird 'cos while I'm really looking forward to seeing family and friends, the weather and the food...there's also stuff I'm gonna miss from here. Like the music - I have no clue what they play on Sri Lankan radio any more! I've become so addicted to Britpop and Brit Indie that I think I might die without them. And how am I supposed to live for a month without Chris Moyles, Sara Cox and Scott Mills?! Sigh.

And another thing. I don't know if I'll have time to blog from home. My parents are social butterflies and yours truly will probably be fluttering around with them most of the time. So here's wishing the entire blogosphere a very merry Christmas and festive season in general, and all the best for the coming year. See you in 2009!!!


  1. lol... lankan radio is def gnna be a change for ya.. .im not too sure how u'll like it :) have a great stay in lanka... :)

  2. haiyo! this gift business can be real messy no?
    anyways, hope u've a great holiday!!!:)

  3. lol :-) typical Sri Lankan scenario.....

  4. You should have done what I did, LOL... Remember, 100 Yen shop... :P

  5. Oh, and enjoy your time here to the max! I am!


Speak now, or forever hold your peace (well not really)!